Privacy Policy

WallCandy Arts, LLC ("WallCandy Arts” or “we” or “our”) respects your privacy. With respect to information collected through www.wallcandyarts.com (the “Website”), we respect your privacy. This privacy policy documents our commitment and observance of the highest industry standards for the protection of your personal information. The policy is effective as of December 1, 2010, and describes our Website information collection and management practices.

Information Collection and Use.

WallCandy Arts collects the information that you provide us when you contact us by email. We use this information only to respond to your comments or questions or provide services related to the specific purposes for which you submitted the information.

Personal Information of Children Under 13.

We comply with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and the Federal Trade Commission’s Rule interpreting COPPA (16 C.F.R. § 512). This Website is not directed to children and we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age.

Use of Your Personal Information.

We do not sell, rent, or share Website user information to or with any third party, except that we may disclose such information to service providers who may assist us in providing services to you or in such areas as data storage. We will never give or sell your personal information to be used for the purposes of sending you unsolicited commercial offers (such as spam) from any third party.

Cookies and Log Files.

We also receive non-personally identifiable information through cookies and log files when you access our Website. Certain technical information such as your IP address, operating system, web browser software, page views, and referring and destination website is collected from your computer. Cookies allow us to statistically monitor how many people access the Website, the frequency and length of stay. We use this information to generate broad demographic and user statistics to improve the content of the Website. We do not link any information obtained from cookies or log files to personal information.

We use Google Analytics, Google AdWords Conversion tracker, and other Google services that place cookies on a browser across the website. These cookies help us increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies are set and read by Google. To opt out of Google tracking, please visit this page:

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

We use AdWords remarketing to market our sites across the web. We place a cookie on a browser, and then a 3rd party (Google) reads these cookies and may serve an ad on a 3rd party site. You may opt out of this ad serving on Google’s opt out page. If you are concerned about 3rd party cookies served by networks, you should also visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page:

http://www.networkadvertising.org/choice

Disclosure of Personal Information Required By Law.

We will disclose Website user personal information when required by law, or if we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process.

Linked Websites.

This Website may contain links to external websites from time to time. WallCandy Arts is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other websites. The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of such external website or the products or services offered at such website. If you link to a third party website from this Website, any information you reveal on that website is not subject to this privacy policy.

Security.

WallCandy Arts takes commercially reasonable measures to protect your information. However, given the nature of the Internet and the fact that network security measures are not infallible, we cannot guarantee the security of information submitted through the Website. If you have any questions about the security at our Website, you can send a message to the webmaster at marketing@wallcandyarts.com

Correcting, Updating, Deleting and Deactivating Personal Information.

If your personally identifiable information changes, you may contact us to correct, update or delete and deactivate our record of your personally identifiable information.

Notification of Changes.

WallCandy Arts reserves the right to revise this privacy policy in whole or in part at any time by posting an updated privacy policy at this location with last revised date. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this Website signifies your consent to this privacy policy. If you have questions about this privacy policy, please send an email to the webmaster at marketing@wallcandyarts.com

Contact Information.

http://help.wallcandyarts.com/

Detecting and Preventing Fraud

In addition, this site collects, uses, and retains certain information about visitors to detect, prevent, and analyze fraudulent transactions. We share this information with a third party, Sift Science, Inc., that provides analysis, monitoring, and reports to assist us in preventing and detecting fraudulent transactions and other activity on the site.

The kinds of fraud-related information that we collect, retain, and share, in addition to how Sift Science uses and stores such information, are described by the Sift Science Service Privacy Notice. The Sift Science Service Privacy Notice is available online at https://siftscience.com/service-privacy.html and is incorporated here as a part of this privacy policy. You should review the Sift Science Service Privacy Notice carefully, understanding that "Client" refers to WallCandy Arts, LLC and that WallCandy Arts, LLC may collect and share all of the kinds of data described by the Sift Science Service Privacy Notice, including by means of Sift Science’s Application Programming Interface, JavaScript code, and other means. Statements in the Sift Science Privacy Notice about Sift Science, Inc.'s compliance with certain national or international privacy frameworks, including the European Union and Swiss "Safe Harbor" frameworks, apply to Sift Science, and not necessarily to WallCandy Arts, LLC.